Talentwiz Logo

Consular Assistant

Back | Save | Tell to friend | Print
American Embassy
Click to download   JobSeeker Manual   Registered Users New Users
Job Title : : Consular Assistant
Job Reference : : 2018-06
Location : : Gaborone, South-East District, Botswana
Salary : : P230,778 p. a.
Posted on : : Thu Apr 05, 2018
Apply before : : Tue Apr 24, 2018
Job Type : : Full-time
Experience required : : 3 years
Job category: : Officer
 
 Job Description

The U.S. Mission in Botswana is seeking eligible and qualified applicants for the position of Consular Assistant.

BASIC FUNCTION OF POSITION

The Consular Assistant is one of two Consular Section support staff members. The Consular Assistant’s work responsibilities covers a very wide range of consular services, from simple to complex cases involving assisting U.S. citizens in emergency situations, such as medical evacuations and arrests; processing U.S. visa, citizenship, and passport applications, and manually processing visas and emergency U.S. passports.  The Consular Assistant acts as the Consular Section’s primary liaison with both the English- and Setswana-speaking public in person, over the phone, and via email.  He/she also serves as the primary consular cashier, collecting fees for a variety of services, and as the Fraud Prevention Assistant.  The Consular Assistant also does primary intake and processing work for refugee and asylee visa cases.  He/she maintains relationships with key consular section contacts, including U.S. citizens, local government - such as police and immigration, and private sector contacts. The Consular Assistant must be able to function at a high level in a fast-paced environment, must be reliable, detail- oriented, and able to multi-task effectively, balancing a daily load of visa and passport cases with sudden emergencies.

QUALIFICATIONS REQUIRED

Applicants must address each required qualification listed below with specific information supporting each item. Failure to do so may result in a determination that the applicant is not qualified.

  1. EDUCATION:Completion of secondary education
  2. EXPERIENCE: Three years’ experience in any field which required working with government regulations, or two years’ experience working with government consular regulations.  Must have prior experience interacting with the public in English and Setswana over the phone, in writing, and in person. Prior work experience must have involved regular computer work and use of Microsoft Office.
  3. LANGUAGE: Level IV English and Setswana (fluency speaking, writing and reading) are required.
  4. SKILLS AND ABILITIES: Must exercise tact, good judgment, and patience in dealing with public.  Must be able to communicate clearly and quickly in English and Setswana.  Must have excellent problem-solving skills and be able to research solutions to problems independently.  Must be a self-starter and able to initiate projects.  Must be able to multitask – especially answering phone calls while simultaneously doing computer work – and remember a wide range of guidance and regulations.  Must be detail-oriented and able to maintain accurate electronic files and records.  Must be completely comfortable using a wide range of computer applications and must be willing to learn and use new applications and adapt to changing on-line systems and find a wide variety of on-line reference materials quickly.
  5. JOB KNOWLEDGE: Thorough and regularly self-updating knowledge of the laws, regulations, and procedures dealing with immigration and citizenship issues and special consular services. Familiarity with the Foreign Affairs Manual (FAM) and Foreign Affairs Handbook (FAH), including 9 FAM, 7 FAM, 7 FAH, the Immigration and Nationality ACT (INA), and the Bureau of Consular Affairs’ website reference materials, including Standard Operating Procedures. Botswana immigration laws

HIRING PREFERENCE ORDER:

  1. AEFM / USEFM who is a preference-eligible U.S. Veteran*
  2. AEFM / USEFM
  3. FS on LWOP**

* IMPORTANT: Applicants who claim status as a preference-eligible U.S. Veteran must submit a copy of the most recent Member Copy Four (4) of the DD-214, Certificate of Release or Discharge from Active Duty, and, if applicable, a letter from the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs. If claiming conditional eligibility for U.S. Veterans’ preference, applicants must submit proof of conditional eligibility. If the written documentation confirming eligibility is not received in the HR office by the closing date of the vacancy announcement, the U.S. Veterans’ preference will not be considered in the application process. Mission HR’s decision on eligibility for U.S. Veterans’ preference after reviewing all required documentation is final.

** This level of preference applies to all Foreign Service employees on LWOP.

ADDITIONAL SELECTION CRITERIA:

  1. Management may consider any of the following when determining successful candidacy: nepotism, conflicts of interest, budget, and residency status.
  2. Current OR employees serving a probationary period are not eligible to apply. Current OR employees with an Overall Summary Rating of Needs Improvement or Unsatisfactory on their most recent Employee Performance Report (EPR) are not eligible to apply.
  3. Current NOR employees hired on a Family Member Appointment (FMA) or a Personal Service Agreement (PSA) are not eligible to apply within the first 90 calendar days of their employment, unless they have a When Actually Employed (WAE) work schedule.
  4. The candidate must be able to obtain and hold the following: local security certification
  5. Candidates who are EFMs, USEFMs, AEFMs, or MOHs must have at least one year remaining on their sponsor’s tour of duty to be considered eligible to apply for this position.

EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY: The U.S. Mission provides equal opportunity and fair and equitable treatment in employment to all people without regard to race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, political affiliation, marital status, or sexual orientation. The Department of State also strives to achieve equal employment opportunity in all personnel operations through continuing diversity enhancement programs. The EEO complaint procedure is not available to individuals who believe they have been denied equal opportunity based upon marital status or political affiliation. Individuals with such complaints should avail themselves of the appropriate grievance procedures, remedies for prohibited personnel practices, and/or courts for relief.

Appendix (DEFINITIONS)

Eligible Family Member (EFM): An EFM for employment purposes is an individual who meets all of the following criteria:

  • U.S. Citizen or not a U.S. Citizen; and
  • Spouse or same-sex domestic partner (as defined in 3 FAM 1610); or
  • Child, who is unmarried and under 21 years of age or, regardless of age, is incapable of self-support; or
  • Parent (including stepparents and legally adoptive parents) of employee, spouse, or same-sex domestic partner, when such parent is at least 51 percent dependent on the employee for support; or
  • Sister or brother (including stepsisters and stepbrothers, or adoptive sisters or brothers) of the employee, spouse, or same-sex domestic partner when such sibling is at least 51 percent dependent on the employee for support, unmarried, and under 21 years of age, or regardless of age, incapable of self-support; and
  • Listed on the travel orders or approved Form OF-126 of a sponsoring employee, i.e., a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member who is permanently assigned to or stationed abroad or, as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; and
  • Is under chief of mission authority.

U.S. Citizen Eligible Family Member (USEFM): A USEFM for employment purposes is an individual who meets all of the following criteria:

  • U.S. Citizen; and
  • Spouse or same-sex domestic partner (as defined in 3 FAM 1610) of the sponsoring employee; or
  • Child of the sponsoring employee who is unmarried and at least 18 years old; and
  • Listed on the travel orders or approved Form OF-126 of a sponsoring employee, i.e., a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member who is permanently assigned to or stationed abroad or, as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; and resides at the sponsoring employee’s post of assignment abroad, or as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; and is under chief of mission authority; or
  • resides at an Involuntary Separate Maintenance Allowance (ISMA) location authorized under 3 FAM 3232.2; or
  • Currently receives a U.S. Government retirement annuity or pension from a career in the U.S. Foreign Service or Civil Service.

Appointment Eligible Family Member (AEFM): An AEFM for employment purposes is an individual who meets all of the following criteria:

  • U.S. Citizen; and
  • Spouse or same-sex domestic partner (as defined in 3 FAM 1610) of the sponsoring employee; or
  • Child of the sponsoring employee who is unmarried and at least 18 years old; and
  • Listed on the travel orders or approved Form OF-126 of a sponsoring employee, i.e., a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member who is permanently assigned to or stationed abroad or, as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan (AIT); and
  • Is under chief of mission authority; and
  • Is residing at the sponsoring employee's post of assignment abroad or, as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; and
  • Does NOT currently receive a U.S. Government retirement annuity or pension from a career in the U.S. Foreign Service or Civil Service.

Member of Household (MOH): An individual who accompanies or joins a sponsoring employee, i.e., sponsor is a direct hire employee under Chief of Mission authority, either Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member who is permanently assigned to or stationed abroad at a U.S. mission, or atan office of the American Institute in Taiwan. A MOH is an individual who meets the following criteria:

  • Not an EFM and therefore not on the travel orders or approved through form OF-126 Foreign Service Residence and Dependency Report of the sponsoring employee; and
  • Officially declared by the sponsoring U.S. Government employee to the Chief of Mission (COM) as part of his or her household and approved by the COM; and
  • Is a parent, grandparent, grandchild, unmarried partner, adult child, foreign born child in the process of being adopted, father, mother, brother, sister, father-in- law, mother-in- law, son-in- law, daughter-in- law, brother-in- law, sister-in- law, stepfather, stepmother, stepson, stepdaughter, stepbrother, stepsister, half-brother, or half-sister who falls outside the Department’s current definition of Eligible Family Member 14 FAM 511.3. A MOH may or may not be a U.S. Citizen.

Not Ordinarily Resident (NOR) – An individual who meets the following criteria:

An EFM, USEFM or AEFM of a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member permanently assigned or stationed abroad, or as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; or

  • Has diplomatic privileges and immunities; and
  • Is eligible for compensation under the FS or GS salary schedule; and
  • Has a U.S. Social Security Number (SSN);
  • Is not a citizen of the host country; and
  • Does not ordinarily reside in the host country; and
  • Is not subject to host country employment and tax laws.

Ordinarily Resident (OR) – An individual who meets the following criteria:

  • A citizen of the host country; or
  • A non-citizen of the host country (including a U.S. citizen or a third-country national) who is locally resident and has legal and/or permanent resident status within the host country and/or who is a holder of a non-diplomatic visa/work and/or residency permit; and/or
  • Is subject to host country employment and tax laws.
Apply before : Tue Apr 24, 2018
 
Share
View all jobs of this company
Similar Jobs
View company profile
Show Map